Skip to main content

Full text of "Gadaba"

See other formats


f    From twehe the base for multiplication  is four.   Numbers



i



are          to the multiples of        as In



12=3X4 =         : nn pu : nja = Three fours



13 = 3;\4-H = igge : no pu : nja ottey u : nu



c



= 3X4+2 =         : GE pu : aja ottey mba : ru

=4X4 = .11:1111 po : nja/



8.    When the speakers fail  to                        f         to Teiugu



numerals*



In the                       the            keep lots of four or five.



The lot of          is             "punjP  by Teiugu speakers of



Sarkar districts;          five   as   /ce : yi/ (singular)



one band,          /cetulu/              hands, indicating



of five.   The           of keeping twos In lots is also



in           and          as /jata/              pair.



9.1.    In counting human beings the numbers take a suffix.

Before taking the suffix the        / u/ is dropped:



* w



one = mu : y a



&

one person = mu : y da : nu.



*



two =          ; ru/



two persons =          : rju/



three = /Igge : nu/



three persons = /igge :nju/



four = /u : nu/



four persons / u : nre



five =           : y/



five persons  /mole : y loku ne r o/



9.2.    /-ru/ that              /u ; an/ may be a borrowed suffix



Telugu as in



= four persons.